By Ryan C. Wood
[…] Can anything be done about this? Can the first mortgage be modified in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case? The ability to modify the first mortgage depends on whether the house is considered a primary residence or an investment property. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(2), a Chapter 13 plan may “modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence…” This means that homeowners may modify their mortgages in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case as long as the mortgage is not for their primary residence.