Author Archives: Ryan C. Wood
[…] The bankruptcy court based their findings of the Gronlund’s intent to hinder, delay or defraud based on their conduct and circumstances surrounding the filing of the petition and how they acted afterwards. Given the Gronlunds were very sophisticated in business it was very suspicious the only thing left out of the schedules was their only asset with significant value.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §727(a)(4)(A), a debtor will not receive a discharge if they “knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case made a false oath or account.” The bankruptcy court indicated that the Gronlunds failed to list the $2,500 payments received and failed to list the Mexican Note in their schedules and meeting of creditors. Since the note was a valuable asset worth between $450,000 – $530,000, the fact was very material in the case.