Category Archives: Tax Debt and Bankruptcy
[…] Leal for $20,000 in unpaid sales tax owed from the shoe store. The Leals’ bankruptcy attorney reopened their Chapter 7 case and filed a motion to determine the validity of the alleged sales tax debts and tax liens against the Leals. The bankruptcy court found that the Leals’ were not responsible for the sales taxes given they did not willfully fail to pay them and had no supervision over the business.

The resulting appeal provides the following analysis of the relevant California law regarding partnerships and liability for sales tax payments. Does California Revenue and Tax Code Section 6829 shield debtors from joint and several liability for unpaid sales tax? Section 6829 provides in relevant part: “upon termination, dissolution, or abandonment of a partnership . . . any officer, member, manager, partner, or other person having control or supervision of, or who is charged with the responsibility for the filing of returns or the payment of tax, or who is under a duty to act for the corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company in complying with any requirement of this part, shall be personally liable for any unpaid taxes and interest and penalties on those taxes, if the officer, member, manager, or other person willfully fails to pay or to cause to be paid any taxes due from the corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company pursuant to this part.

The Leals’ bankruptcy attorney argues that the Leals cannot be personally liable for any unpaid taxes and interest given they were not charged with the responsibility of filing returns or payment of the taxes. They are just silent partners in the failed shoe store business. The Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate panel disagreed with the original bankruptcy court and held that Cal.